2018 NSW Open Backgammon Championship

This year’s NSW open was run, for the first time, by the Sydney Backgammoners at the North Ryde RSL….and a great day was had by all !!

33 players including two from Victoria, one from South Australia, and several players from Newcastle  sat down to play in a modified Swiss tournament , which would have guaranteed all players five 7-point matches if ALL players had stayed until the end .…

14 of those players entered the optional value-added bonus pool with the total value of the “pot” going to the participating player who finished highest up the ladder at the end of the day – even if that player was not the overall tournament winner.

Play started on time at 9.30 and there were no matches that went over time. Gary’s devotion to trialling various time periods paid off and no players were penalised for exceeding the time limit OR for arriving late for their games – well done all .

After two matches we broke for lunch, resuming at 1.45 for the remaining 3 matches.

Martin Sagradian was the ultimate tournament winner with 521 points, claiming the both the $900 prize AND the $1400 bonus pool

Peter Brown , with 416 points, took 2ndplace .

George Avramides, in 3rd was very close behind with 414 points.

John Symon took 4th spot with 411 points .

Congratulations to all our winners , and indeed to all who took part .

A big “thank you” to Gary Stavrou for co-ordinating a very successful and enjoyable day .

The excellent facilities at the North Ryde RSL allowed the
match results to be constantly displayed on a large screen.

Winner, Martin Sagradian and 2nd Place, Peter Brown

and 3rd place, George Avramides.

The full final rankings are below but do not include any players who left early.

FINAL  RANKING

Sagradian Martin 521
Brown Peter 416
Avramides George 414
Symon John 411
Catusanu Edmond 408
Barnett Paul 404
Naderi Abbas 309
Reitzin David 308
Disney Robert 306
Shalala Habib 306
Macor Gerhardt 305
Jedrychowski Richard 304
Walker Tony 304
Dyett Mick 299
Dunstan Ian 299
Wakelin Carol 295
Shaked Ron 203
Bean Jim 201
Khorsandi Mehrdad 199
Haydari Hossein 196
Demehri Jamshid 195
Bitel Eva 195
Athari Taeed 194
Khorsandi Foad 193
Nejati Mohammad 192
Spillekom Jan 191
Taubman Michelle 89
Demehri Faraz 89
Li Simon Shui 72

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *