Australian Backgammon Champions

1993 – Simon Friend (Vic) over Tim Chambers (Vic)
1992 – Gerry Fitt (Vic) over Kevin Mansfield (NSW)
1991 – Jay Deva (NSW) over Peter Susman (Vic)
1990 – Wally Ellesmar (Vic) over Tim Chambers (Vic)
1989 – Steve Roberts (NSW) over Andrew Peake (SA)
1988 – Derek Tomsett (Vic) over Courtney Foster (NSW)
1987 – Peter Slunecko over Andrew Peake (SA)
1986 – John Doringer over B. Martinson
1985 – Kevin Mansfield (NSW) over A. Archilleos (Qld)
1984 – Bill Marczak (NSW) over P. Geelan (SA)
1983 – Tino Lechic (Vic) over John Daglas (Vic)
1982 – Tony Zeigler (NSW) over Tony Morgan (Vic)
1981 – Bill Marczak (NSW) over Bryce Gilmore (Vic)
1980 – Tony Morgan (Vic) over George Dohla (NSW)
1979 – John Daglas (Vic) over Gabby Rona (NSW)
1976 – David Ben-David (Vic) over Richard Farrington (Vic)

2019 – Greg Mitchell over Martin Sagradian
2018 – Ian Dunstan over Gerhardt Macor
2014 – Costea Ianculescu over Joanna Kerynia
2013 – David Reitzin over Jim Giallussi
2012 – Ian Dunstan over Stephen Davy
2011 – Ian Dunstan over Alex Falon
2010 – Steve Clarry over Mick Dyett
2009 – Mick Dyett over Ben Phillips
2008 – Jay Deva over Grant Hoffman
1994 – Mick Dyett
1990 – Malcolm Hutson over Tony Hutton

2020 – Steve Roberts over Simon Woodhead
2019 – Vince Turner over Shane McNally

2019 – Habib Shalala over Ian Dunstan
2018 – Peter Brown over Simon Woodhead

2021 – 1st Sydney Backgammoners, 2nd Newcastle Backgammon, 3rd Melbourne Backgammon

2020 – 1st Rob Disney (AU), 2nd Hossein Haydari (AU), 3rd Steve Clarry (AU)

2020 – Mick Dyett over Simon Ustick

2018 – Martin Sagradian (TD Sydney Backgammoners)
2014 – David Reitzin over Mick Dyett
2013 – John Beeby over Kevin Jessup
2012 – Simon Woodhead over Jim Bean
2011 – Mick Dyett over Robby Solomon
2010 – Andre Rizk over Virginia Jones
2009 – Steve Clarry over Jim Gialussi

2020 – Tom Chrysostomou over Rob Disney
2019 – Rob Disney over Dave Bower
2018 – Martin Sagradian over Arthur Ramer
2017 – Ben Phillips over Rob Disney
2016 – Simon Woodhead over Eva Bitel
2015 – Tal Sade (Israel) over Jan Spillekom
2014 – Steve Roberts over Joanna Kerynia
2013 – Mick Dyett
2012 – Mick Dyett
2011 – Adrian Pitt
2010 – Paul Barnett
2009 – Ivor Bitel
2008 – Paul Barnett
2007 – Virginia Jones
2006 – Bruce Parr
2005 – Marijo Udovicic
2004 – Simon Woodhead over Mark Driver
2003 – Alex Falon over Jay Deva
2002 – Ian Dunstan over Paul Barnett
2001 – Adrian Pitt over Jim Bardakos
2000 – David Reitzin
1999 – Steve Clarry
1998 – Adrian Pitt
1997 – Adrian Pitt
1996 – Marijo Udovicic
1995 – Bruce Parr
1994 – Dave Bower
1993 – Tony Walker
1992 – Scott Morgan
1991 – Steve Clarry
1990 – Pat Halpin
1989 – Simon Woodhead
1988 – Brian McDonald
1987 – Tony Parker
1986 – Simon Woodhead
1985 – Steve Kessler
1984 – Rob Disney

2020 – Saeed Nourmohammadi (TD Gary Stavrou)
2019 – Paul Barnett (TD Sydney Backgammoners)
2019 – Spring – Arthur Ramer (TD Sydney Backgammoners)

2020 – Morteza Ghanai over Adrian Pitt
2019 – Steve Quinn over Simon Ustick

2020 – Simon Woodhead over Craig Duffy
2019 – Michelle Taubman over Hossein Haydari

2021 – Terry Efthimiou over Siegfried Pohlenz
2020 – Mike Hanson over Kris Nicola
2019 – Kris Nicola over Shane McNally
2018 – Siegfried Pohlenz over Shane McNally
2017 – Terry Efthimiou over Kim Brown
2016 – Justin Freytag over Saeed Nourmohammadi
2015 – Chris Benham over Jack Clark
2014 – Kim Brown over Nick Begakis
2013 – Shane McNally over John O’Grady
2012 – John O’Grady over Jack Clark
2011 – Shane McNally over Terry Efthimiou
2010 – Chris Benham over Terry Efthimiou
2009 – Chris Benham over Peter Geelen
2008 – Paul Weaver (USA) over Chris Benham
2007 – Justin Freytag over Vassilis Toubakaris
2006 – Chris Benham over Angelo Ali
2005 – Terry Efthimiou over Chris Benham
2004 – Theo Georgio over Emil Andrawos
2003 – Chris Benham over John McLean
1999 – Chris Benham
1992 – Chris Benham
1991 – Chris Benham

2020 – Hossein Haydari (TD Kevin Jessup)

“The National titles were limited to 64 entrants who qualified via their home state. The first National Titles was held in Sydney in 1976, the second (1979) and subsequent ones in Melbourne.”
– Tom Chrysostomou

Please contact us if you have any information to help fill out this listing.